Twitch Upcoming!

We're delaying our Twitch till AFTER a very specific KS update. You'll know what one, we'll talk about the twitch in the update. We need all hands to get this one ready.
Which still means something good is coming.
https://www.twitch.tv/missingworldsmedia

Rotty's stream ended.
Check him out at right here

Privacy Policy

Last modified: October 1, 2017

Missing Worlds Media, Inc. (“Missing Worlds,” “our,” or “we”) is a community-based game studio that designs, develops and publishes multi-player interactive games. Missing Worlds has put together this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to help you understand what type of information and data we collect from you while you use our Products (as defined below), how we collect it, and how we use and/or share it.

By using Missing Worlds’ Products, you have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please review them carefully. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, then please do not use our Products.

  1. Our Products. The interactive video game titled “City of Titans,” the supporting product commercially known as “Waypoint” and any prequels, sequels, derivatives or other variations of these products now known or yet to be developed.

  2. Information We Collect. By accessing our websites (“Websites”) or Products, Missing Worlds may collect any or all of the following types of information:
    1. Personal Information,” or information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate you including, but not limited to your name, mailing address, email address, or phone number).
    2. Financial Information,” or information that you provide and relates to payments and billing (e.g., name, account information, billing address).
    3. Non-Personal Information,” or information that, by itself, does not identify a specific person (e.g. demographic information, usage data or downloads).
  3. How We Collect Information.
    1. Information That You Provide: Missing Worlds may receive and store any Personal Information, Financial Information and/or Non-Personal Information that you provide when you use our Products. Although you may have a choice whether or not to provide information, some of our Products may be unavailable to you if you do not provide certain information.
    2. Information We Collect Automatically or Through Technology: Missing Worlds may receive and store Personal and/or Non-Personal Information that is collected through technological means. Such information may be gathered by the following methods:
      1. Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive, which work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Websites. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to configure your browser to prevent this. However, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of the Products’ features, we recommend that you leave them turned on or you may not have access or use of such features. See our cookies policy for more detail.
      2. Metadata: Metadata is data collected and used by us to facilitate the understanding, characteristics and management of data arising out of or relating to the Products, to facilitate and monitor system usage, and, in certain instances, for fraud prevention and other services. Some examples of information and metadata that we may collect and analyze include, without limitation, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information (such as browser type, version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform), the Products’ usage history (which we may use to create new and improved features for the Products), the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click sequence to, through and from the Websites, including date and time, cookie number and any products, services or features you or third-party users with access to your Missing Worlds user account (“Your Account”) may use or interact with arising out of or in connection with such use of the Products.
      3. Tools: We may use software tools to measure and collect information about how users use the Products, including, without limitation, page response times, upload and file transfer errors, interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, sharing and mouse-overs), features use, purchase tracking and order fulfillment and methods. Sometimes, you will have a choice whether or not to provide information, but if you fail to provide certain information some features and/or functionality of the Products may be unavailable to you. We will use information you provide to respond to your requests, communicate with you and improve the Products.
    3. Information From Other Sources: We may also receive information from our third-party service providers, or other sources such as redemption information, Products usage, reporting information, page-view information, technical, fulfillment, advertising and search information.
  4. How We Use, Share and/or Disclose Your Information. We may use Personal and Non-Personal Information to analyze and monitor system performance, analyze internal business systems, perform and improve Products, fulfill requests for additional Products or to contact you. Except as otherwise set forth in this section, we will use reasonable efforts to provide you with notice when your information might be provided to third parties, and you may have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Examples of how we may share and disclose your information is as follows:
    1. Legal: We disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, other facets of the legal process, or to establish/exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We will share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law.
    2. Business Transfers: As we continue to operate our business and develop new products and features, we may reorganize as a business entity, acquire entities, subsidiaries, business units, or enter into joint ventures with third parties. In any of these types of transactions, Financial Information, Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be some of the transferred business assets but will remain subject to any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise). In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, or we merge with a third party, your information and information collected for third-party users of Your Account will likely be one of the transferred assets. You understand and agree that we reserve the right to transfer any information collected from users in the case of any such transfer. In such event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before Personal Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
    3. Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We may develop products, provide services or sell product lines in conjunction with, or that are compatible with, third-party businesses (e.g., social networking sites), and in these cases, we may share any information users disclose that is related to those transactions with such third parties. In other situations, we might use third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include judging or sponsoring contests, processing payments, hosting data storage, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from user lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, and providing customer service. We will provide such entities with access to certain information needed to perform their functions, but will take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that the entities do not use the information for other purposes. We share information only as described above and with third parties that are either subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a privacy policy that is at least as protective as this Privacy Policy in terms of use of information and methods for information security.
    4. With Your Consent: In other situations, if you provide consent with respect to the use and/or sharing of your information, we will do so in accordance with the particular circumstances.
  5. Security. While no security system is completely secure, we, and our third-party partners and vendors, take commercially appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure of the information we collect; this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all Personal Information is disclosed only on a “need to know” basis. Additionally, we collect all Personal Information through secured connections which are protected and encrypted by commercially reasonable industrial grade security software to guard against unauthorized access.

    Despite our efforts, you also play an important role in protecting against unauthorized access to Your Account, Personal Information, password and computer. We recommend that you always log out of Your Account if you leave your computer unattended and/or are using a shared computer.
  6. Advertising. We may use advertising and advertising-related features in the Products, on the Websites or on third-party sites using the Products. Such advertising and advertising services may contain cookies that recognize your computer each time you receive an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you (or others who are using your computer) saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. We will not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to these advertisers or third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, and we encourage you to review the applicable advertiser’s website for their privacy policy. We may also display personalized third-party advertising based on your Personal Information, such as use of the Products and the Websites.
  7. Special Notice Regarding Minors. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must not attempt to use our Products, register or use a Missing Worlds account and/or submit any Personal Information to us. If it comes to our attention that Personal Information has been collected from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have Personal Information from or about a person under the age of 13, please contact us at contact@missingworldsmedia.com. If we learn that a minor is using the Products, we will require verified parental or guardian consent, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA").
  8. Information You Can Access. We will use reasonable efforts to provide you with access to a broad range of information about Your Account and your use of the Products and the Websites. You may use this information for the limited purpose of viewing, and in certain cases, updating that information, and reviewing use and performance of products and/or services.
  9. Conditions of Use/Changes to this Privacy Policy. In choosing to use the Products and/or to visit the Websites, you agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to the use of your information as described herein is subject to our Terms of Use. If you have any concerns about privacy, please contact us with a thorough description of your issue. Our business is constantly evolving and our Privacy Policy will likely reflect such changes. We may email you periodically reminding you of certain important notices and conditions, unless you have opted out of receiving such communication. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to make yourself aware of recent changes to which you are bound by using the Products and/or the Websites.

CONTACT US.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or how we protect your information, please contact us at:

Missing Worlds Media
Attn: Privacy Policy Issues
14711 85th Ave E
Puyallup WA 98375-2506
E-mail: contact@missingworldsmedia.com